Renault 4 E-Tech

Renault 4 E-Tech
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

The Renault 4 E-Tech is an electric car with a length of 4,144 mm and a top speed of 150 km/h. Production began in 2025. For new registrations in the EU/EEA in 2025, COâ‚‚ emissions are 0 g/km (WLTP). In Norway, 142 were registered new in 2025.

Technical data (EU/EEA average, 2025)
ManufacturerRenault
ProductionFrom 2025
FuelElectric
Engine power (EU/EEA average)105 kW (141 hp)
COâ‚‚ (WLTP, EU/EEA 2025)Electric 0 g/km
Kerb weight (EU/EEA average)1,529 kg
Top speed150 km/h
Range (WLTP, typical per version)308–397 km
Dimensions and layout
Length4,144 mm
Width1,796 mm
Height1,565 mm
Seats5
Doors5

Engine power and kerb weight are registration-weighted averages of the Renault 4 E-Tech registered in the EU/EEA in 2025 (12,660 cars), engine power from 24 countries, kerb weight from 26 countries. Source: EEA COâ‚‚ monitoring (CC BY 4.0).

Engine power is the type-approved engine power (EEA field Ep). For hybrids and plug-in hybrids it is the power of the combustion engine, not the system power, and for electric cars it can differ from the peak power the manufacturer advertises.

Power by engine variant (Norway)

142 Renault 4 E-Tech cars registered for the first time in Norway in 2025–2025, by drivetrain and type-approved engine power. The EEA data has no trim names, so variants are told apart by power.

Power by engine variant for the Renault 4 E-Tech, new registrations in Norway
DrivetrainPowerKerb weightYearsRegistered in Norway
Electric110 kW (148 hp)1,537 kg2025141

Plus 1 variant with fewer than 10 cars (1 cars in total).

Power is the type-approved engine power (EEA field Ep). For hybrids and plug-in hybrids it is the combustion engine, not the system output; for electric cars it can differ from the peak power in the maker’s marketing. Kerb weight is the average for the variant. Source: EEA CO₂ monitoring (CC BY 4.0), one record per car (the years EEA lists twice, 2019 to 2021, are counted once).

New registrations by country (2025)

Number of Renault 4 E-Tech cars registered for the first time across 26 European countries in 2025.

CountryRegistrations
France6,924
Germany1,868
Netherlands747
Sweden733
Italy670
Austria401
Belgium279
Spain278
Portugal211
Norway142
Poland112
Luxembourg54
Finland49
Romania47
Czechia34

Source: EEA COâ‚‚ monitoring (CC BY 4.0), 2025 data.

WLTP range by version

Type-approved WLTP range of the electric versions of the Renault 4 E-Tech, as recorded for each car in the Dutch vehicle register (RDW). The table shows the median; the spread is where 80% of the cars fall.

WLTP range by version of the Renault 4 E-Tech (RDW)
PowerRangeSpreadConsumptionFirst registeredCars in NL
90 kW (121 hp)308 km305–308 km147 Wh/km2025–202699
110 kW (148 hp)397 km393–399 km156 Wh/km2025–20262,230

WLTP is the test cycle of EU type approval, so the same version carries the same figure across the EU/EEA. Power is the net maximum electric power from the same register. Versions with fewer than 20 cars are left out. Source: Open Data RDW (Netherlands, CC0).

Other Renault models

Recalls & safety

No recorded recalls for the Renault 4 E-Tech in EU Safety Gate or NHTSA (US).

Sources: EU Safety Gate (European market) and NHTSA (US market). See all Renault recalls.

Frequently asked questions

What is the top speed of the Renault 4 E-Tech?
The Renault 4 E-Tech has a rated top speed of 150 km/h.
How much power does the Renault 4 E-Tech have?
The Renault 4 E-Tech produces 105 kW (141 hp).
What are the dimensions of the Renault 4 E-Tech?
The Renault 4 E-Tech is 4,144 mm long, 1,796 mm wide and 1,565 mm tall.
How much does the Renault 4 E-Tech weigh?
The Renault 4 E-Tech has a kerb weight of about 1,529 kg.
What are the CO2 emissions of the Renault 4 E-Tech?
A new Renault 4 E-Tech registered in the EU/EEA in 2025 emits 0 g/km of CO2 (WLTP, electric).
How many seats does the Renault 4 E-Tech have?
The Renault 4 E-Tech has 5 seats.
What is the range of the Renault 4 E-Tech?
The type-approved WLTP range of the Renault 4 E-Tech is 308 to 397 km depending on the version (median per power variant, Dutch RDW register). Range is shorter in winter and at motorway speeds.