Hyundai Inster

Hyundai Inster
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

The Hyundai Inster is an SUV with a length of 3,825 mm and four seats. For new registrations in the EU/EEA in 2025, the electric version has COâ‚‚ emissions of 0 g/km (WLTP). In Norway, 734 were registered new in 2025. The top speed is 148 km/h.

Technical data (EU/EEA average, 2025)
ManufacturerHyundai
Body typeSUV
FuelElectric
Engine power (EU/EEA average)78 kW (105 hp)
COâ‚‚ (WLTP, EU/EEA 2025)Electric 0 g/km
Kerb weight (EU/EEA average)1,409 kg
Top speed148 km/h
Range (WLTP, typical per version)327–370 km
Dimensions and layout
Length3,825 mm
Width1,610 mm
Height1,716 mm
Seats4
Doors5

Engine power and kerb weight are registration-weighted averages of the Hyundai Inster registered in the EU/EEA in 2025 (29,314 cars), engine power from 27 countries, kerb weight from 29 countries. Source: EEA COâ‚‚ monitoring (CC BY 4.0).

Engine power is the type-approved engine power (EEA field Ep). For hybrids and plug-in hybrids it is the power of the combustion engine, not the system power, and for electric cars it can differ from the peak power the manufacturer advertises.

Power by engine variant (Norway)

734 Hyundai Inster cars registered for the first time in Norway in 2025–2025, by drivetrain and type-approved engine power. The EEA data has no trim names, so variants are told apart by power.

Power by engine variant for the Hyundai Inster, new registrations in Norway
DrivetrainPowerKerb weightYearsRegistered in Norway
Electric85 kW (114 hp)1,417 kg2025731

Plus 1 variant with fewer than 10 cars (3 cars in total).

Power is the type-approved engine power (EEA field Ep). For hybrids and plug-in hybrids it is the combustion engine, not the system output; for electric cars it can differ from the peak power in the maker’s marketing. Kerb weight is the average for the variant. Source: EEA CO₂ monitoring (CC BY 4.0), one record per car (the years EEA lists twice, 2019 to 2021, are counted once).

New registrations by country (2025)

Number of Hyundai Inster cars registered for the first time across 30 European countries in 2025.

CountryRegistrations
Germany10,064
France3,629
Netherlands3,627
United Kingdom3,477
Spain2,249
Italy1,553
Denmark1,171
Ireland1,005
Austria785
Poland782
Norway734
Greece560
Portugal521
Belgium413
Romania391

Source: EEA COâ‚‚ monitoring (CC BY 4.0), 2025 data.

WLTP range by version

Type-approved WLTP range of the electric versions of the Hyundai Inster, as recorded for each car in the Dutch vehicle register (RDW). The table shows the median; the spread is where 80% of the cars fall.

WLTP range by version of the Hyundai Inster (RDW)
PowerRangeSpreadConsumptionFirst registeredCars in NL
71 kW (95 hp)327 km303–327 km143 Wh/km2024–20261,421
85 kW (114 hp)370 km360–370 km149 Wh/km2024–20265,320

WLTP is the test cycle of EU type approval, so the same version carries the same figure across the EU/EEA. Power is the net maximum electric power from the same register. Versions with fewer than 20 cars are left out. Source: Open Data RDW (Netherlands, CC0).

Other Hyundai models

Similar SUV models

Recalls & safety

No recorded recalls for the Hyundai Inster in EU Safety Gate or NHTSA (US).

Sources: EU Safety Gate (European market) and NHTSA (US market). See all Hyundai recalls.

Frequently asked questions

What is the top speed of the Hyundai Inster?
The Hyundai Inster has a rated top speed of 148 km/h.
How much power does the Hyundai Inster have?
The Hyundai Inster produces 78 kW (105 hp).
What are the dimensions of the Hyundai Inster?
The Hyundai Inster is 3,825 mm long, 1,610 mm wide and 1,716 mm tall.
How much does the Hyundai Inster weigh?
The Hyundai Inster has a kerb weight of about 1,409 kg.
What are the CO2 emissions of the Hyundai Inster?
A new Hyundai Inster registered in the EU/EEA in 2025 emits 0 g/km of CO2 (WLTP, electric).
How many seats does the Hyundai Inster have?
The Hyundai Inster has 4 seats.
What is the range of the Hyundai Inster?
The type-approved WLTP range of the Hyundai Inster is 327 to 370 km depending on the version (median per power variant, Dutch RDW register). Range is shorter in winter and at motorway speeds.