Genesis GV60

The Genesis GV60 is a five-seat electric SUV with a length of 4,543 mm and a kerb weight of 2,005 kg. It has a top speed of 193 km/h. One recall has been registered in the EU Safety Gate database for this model.
| Manufacturer | Hyundai |
|---|---|
| Body type | SUV |
| Fuel | Electric |
| Kerb weight | 2,014 kg |
| Top speed | 196 km/h |
| Drivetrain | Rear-wheel drive |
| Model years (US) | 2025โ2027 |
| Length | 4,543 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 1,890 mm |
| Height | 1,580 mm |
| Seats | 5 |
| Doors | 5 |
New registrations by country (2025)
Number of Genesis GV60 cars registered for the first time across 3 European countries in 2025.
| Country | Registrations |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 696 |
| Italy | 3 |
| France | 2 |
Source: EEA COโ monitoring (CC BY 4.0), 2025 data.
Other Genesis models
Similar SUV models
Common problems & reliability
US owners have filed 154 complaints for the Genesis GV60, most often about electrical system, power train, unknown or other, fuel/propulsion system. These are owner-reported issues, useful for spotting recurring weaknesses before you buy.
Based on real owner complaints and inspection data โ not an editorial rating. Sources: NHTSA (US, public domain).
Recalls & safety
1 recall recorded in the EU Safety Gate (European market) for the Genesis GV60. Recalls can flag known weaknesses of the model.
- Passenger carEU ยท Safety Gate (Germany)
The product does not comply with the Regulation on the approval and market surveillance of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles.
EU Safety Gate ยท alerted 2025-12-26
Sources: EU Safety Gate (European market) and NHTSA (US market). See all Genesis recalls.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the top speed of the Genesis GV60?
- The Genesis GV60 has a rated top speed of 196 km/h.
- What are the dimensions of the Genesis GV60?
- The Genesis GV60 is 4,543 mm long, 1,890 mm wide and 1,580 mm tall.
- How much does the Genesis GV60 weigh?
- The Genesis GV60 has a kerb weight of about 2,014 kg.
- How many seats does the Genesis GV60 have?
- The Genesis GV60 has 5 seats.