Volkswagen Up!

The Volkswagen Up! is a three-cylinder petrol car with a 1,000 cc engine, produced from 2011 onwards. It measures 3,546 mm in length and seats four passengers, with a top speed of 161 km/h. For 2025 EU/EEA new registrations, the petrol version emits 115 g/km COâ‚‚ under WLTP testing. In Norway, new registrations totalled 3,441 between 2019 and 2022, with a peak of 1,555 in 2020, declining to 58 in 2022. The model has been subject to two recall campaigns in EU Safety Gate.
| Manufacturer | Volkswagen |
|---|---|
| Production | From 2011 |
| Fuel | Petrol |
| Engine power (EU/EEA average) | 49 kW (66 hp) |
| COâ‚‚ (WLTP, EU/EEA 2025) | Petrol 115 g/km |
| Kerb weight (EU/EEA average) | 1,015 kg |
| Displacement | 1,000 cc |
| Cylinders | 3 |
| Top speed | 161 km/h |
| Range (WLTP, typical per version) | 257 km |
| Length | 3,546 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 1,644 mm |
| Height | 1,487 mm |
| Seats | 4 |
| Doors | 4 |
Engine power and kerb weight are registration-weighted averages across the 2 EU/EEA countries that registered the Volkswagen Up! in 2025 (25 cars). Source: EEA COâ‚‚ monitoring (CC BY 4.0).
Engine power is the type-approved engine power (EEA field Ep). For hybrids and plug-in hybrids it is the power of the combustion engine, not the system power, and for electric cars it can differ from the peak power the manufacturer advertises.
New registrations in Norway
Number of Volkswagen Up! registered for the first time in Norway per year.
Source: EEA COâ‚‚ monitoring (CC BY 4.0).
Power by engine variant (Norway)
1,402 Volkswagen Up! cars registered for the first time in Norway in 2019–2022, by drivetrain and type-approved engine power. The EEA data has no trim names, so variants are told apart by power.
| Drivetrain | Power | Kerb weight | Years | Registered in Norway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 61 kW (82 hp) | 1,242 kg | 2020–2022 | 1,295 |
| Petrol | 44 kW (59 hp) | 936 kg | 2019–2020 | 86 |
| Petrol | 55 kW (74 hp) | 936 kg | 2019 | 15 |
Plus 1 variant with fewer than 10 cars (6 cars in total).
Power is the type-approved engine power (EEA field Ep). For hybrids and plug-in hybrids it is the combustion engine, not the system output; for electric cars it can differ from the peak power in the maker’s marketing. Kerb weight is the average for the variant. Source: EEA CO₂ monitoring (CC BY 4.0), one record per car (the years EEA lists twice, 2019 to 2021, are counted once).
New registrations by country (2025)
Number of Volkswagen Up! cars registered for the first time across 3 European countries in 2025.
| Country | Registrations |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 949 |
| Netherlands | 20 |
| France | 5 |
Source: EEA COâ‚‚ monitoring (CC BY 4.0), 2025 data.
WLTP range by version
Type-approved WLTP range of the electric versions of the Volkswagen Up!, as recorded for each car in the Dutch vehicle register (RDW). The table shows the median; the spread is where 80% of the cars fall.
| Power | Range | Spread | Consumption | First registered | Cars in NL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61 kW (82 hp) | 257 km | 252–260 km | 145 Wh/km | 2020–2025 | 2,237 |
WLTP is the test cycle of EU type approval, so the same version carries the same figure across the EU/EEA. Power is the net maximum electric power from the same register. Versions with fewer than 20 cars are left out. Source: Open Data RDW (Netherlands, CC0).
Other Volkswagen models
Common problems & reliability
In the UK, 87% of Volkswagen Up!s pass their MOT test first time, based on 120,000 inspections in 2023. (2023 is the most recent annual release published by the DfT.)
Based on real owner complaints and inspection data, not an editorial rating. Sources: DVSA MOT (UK, Open Government Licence).
Recalls & safety
2 recall campaigns recorded in the EU Safety Gate (European market) for the Volkswagen Up!. Recalls can flag known weaknesses of the model.
- Passenger cars/ Van/ Pick-upEU · Safety Gate (Germany)
Some vehicles have differences in the mixture ratio for the initiating device, which could lead to the driver and passenger airbag or seat-belt pre-tensioner not activating in the event of an accident.
EU Safety Gate · alerted 2017-03-31
- Passenger carEU · Safety Gate (Germany)
EU Safety Gate · alerted 2021-01-22
Sources: EU Safety Gate (European market) and NHTSA (US market). See all Volkswagen recalls.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the top speed of the Volkswagen Up!?
- The Volkswagen Up! has a rated top speed of 161 km/h.
- How much power does the Volkswagen Up! have?
- The Volkswagen Up! produces 49 kW (66 hp).
- What are the dimensions of the Volkswagen Up!?
- The Volkswagen Up! is 3,546 mm long, 1,644 mm wide and 1,487 mm tall.
- How much does the Volkswagen Up! weigh?
- The Volkswagen Up! has a kerb weight of about 1,015 kg.
- What are the CO2 emissions of the Volkswagen Up!?
- A new Volkswagen Up! registered in the EU/EEA in 2025 emits 115 g/km of CO2 (WLTP, petrol).
- How many seats does the Volkswagen Up! have?
- The Volkswagen Up! has 4 seats.
- What is the range of the Volkswagen Up!?
- The type-approved WLTP range of the Volkswagen Up! is 257 km (median of the cars in the Dutch RDW register). Range is shorter in winter and at motorway speeds.