Volkswagen Touran

The Volkswagen Touran is a six-seat MPV that has been in production since 2003. It measures 4,451 mm in length and is powered by four-cylinder engines with displacements ranging from 1,200 to 2,000 cc, with a top speed of 202 km/h. For 2025 EU/EEA new registrations, the petrol variant emits 147 g/km COâ‚‚ (WLTP) while the diesel variant emits 141 g/km. Four recall campaigns have been issued via EU Safety Gate.
| Manufacturer | Volkswagen |
|---|---|
| Production | From 2003 |
| Body type | MPV |
| Fuel | Petrol |
| Engine power (EU/EEA average) | 109 kW (146 hp) |
| COâ‚‚ (WLTP, EU/EEA 2025) | Petrol 147 g/km, diesel 141 g/km |
| Kerb weight (EU/EEA average) | 1,604 kg |
| Displacement (engines) | 1,200–2,000 cc |
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Top speed | 202 km/h |
| Length | 4,452 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 1,793 mm |
| Height | 1,659 mm |
| Seats | 6 |
| Doors | 4 |
Engine power and kerb weight are registration-weighted averages of the Volkswagen Touran registered in the EU/EEA in 2025 (6,586 cars), engine power from 14 countries, kerb weight from 15 countries. Source: EEA COâ‚‚ monitoring (CC BY 4.0).
Engine power is the type-approved engine power (EEA field Ep). For hybrids and plug-in hybrids it is the power of the combustion engine, not the system power, and for electric cars it can differ from the peak power the manufacturer advertises.
New registrations in Norway
Number of Volkswagen Touran registered for the first time in Norway per year.
Source: EEA COâ‚‚ monitoring (CC BY 4.0).
Power by engine variant (Norway)
483 Volkswagen Touran cars registered for the first time in Norway in 2019–2023, by drivetrain and type-approved engine power. The EEA data has no trim names, so variants are told apart by power.
| Drivetrain | Power | Kerb weight | Years | Registered in Norway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 110 kW (148 hp) | 1,553 kg | 2019–2023 | 237 |
| Diesel | 85 kW (114 hp) | 1,615 kg | 2019 | 89 |
| Diesel | 110 kW (148 hp) | 1,665 kg | 2019–2022 | 148 |
Plus 2 variants with fewer than 10 cars (9 cars in total).
Power is the type-approved engine power (EEA field Ep). For hybrids and plug-in hybrids it is the combustion engine, not the system output; for electric cars it can differ from the peak power in the maker’s marketing. Kerb weight is the average for the variant. Source: EEA CO₂ monitoring (CC BY 4.0), one record per car (the years EEA lists twice, 2019 to 2021, are counted once).
New registrations by country (2025)
Number of Volkswagen Touran cars registered for the first time across 16 European countries in 2025.
| Country | Registrations |
|---|---|
| France | 1,580 |
| Spain | 1,229 |
| United Kingdom | 1,119 |
| Czechia | 1,015 |
| Poland | 772 |
| Denmark | 670 |
| Slovakia | 533 |
| Slovenia | 452 |
| Italy | 214 |
| Croatia | 52 |
| Netherlands | 38 |
| Bulgaria | 17 |
| Luxembourg | 8 |
| Belgium | 4 |
| Finland | 1 |
Source: EEA COâ‚‚ monitoring (CC BY 4.0), 2025 data.
Other Volkswagen models
Similar MPV models
Common problems & reliability
In the UK, 72% of Volkswagen Tourans pass their MOT test first time, based on 78,271 inspections in 2023. (2023 is the most recent annual release published by the DfT.)
Based on real owner complaints and inspection data, not an editorial rating. Sources: DVSA MOT (UK, Open Government Licence).
Recalls & safety
4 recall campaigns recorded in the EU Safety Gate (European market) for the Volkswagen Touran. Recalls can flag known weaknesses of the model.
- Passenger carEU · Safety Gate (Germany)
No description of the defect in Safety Gate.
EU Safety Gate · alerted 2021-02-19
- Passenger carEU · Safety Gate (Germany)
The product does not comply with the Regulation on the approval and market surveillance of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles.
EU Safety Gate · alerted 2023-07-21
- Passenger carEU · Safety Gate (Germany)
The airbag may deploy incorrectly as a result of defective welding of the gas generator.
EU Safety Gate · alerted 2015-11-27
- Passenger carEU · Safety Gate (Germany)
Corrosion on the front gas tank may reduce the thickness of the gas tank wall. Insufficient thickness of the tank wall poses the risk that the gas tank may burst.
EU Safety Gate · alerted 2016-10-14
Sources: EU Safety Gate (European market) and NHTSA (US market). See all Volkswagen recalls.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the top speed of the Volkswagen Touran?
- The Volkswagen Touran has a rated top speed of 202 km/h.
- How much power does the Volkswagen Touran have?
- The Volkswagen Touran produces 109 kW (146 hp).
- What are the dimensions of the Volkswagen Touran?
- The Volkswagen Touran is 4,452 mm long, 1,793 mm wide and 1,659 mm tall.
- How much does the Volkswagen Touran weigh?
- The Volkswagen Touran has a kerb weight of about 1,604 kg.
- What are the CO2 emissions of the Volkswagen Touran?
- It depends on the drivetrain. For the Volkswagen Touran registered in the EU/EEA in 2025: Petrol 147 g/km, diesel 141 g/km of CO2 (WLTP).
- How many seats does the Volkswagen Touran have?
- The Volkswagen Touran has 6 seats.