Volkswagen Crafter

Volkswagen Crafter
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

The Volkswagen Crafter is a van that has been in production since 2006. It measures 6,465 mm in length, has 6 seats, and offers engine options ranging from 2,000 to 2,500 cc with 4–5 cylinders. The diesel variant had CO₂ emissions of 255 g/km (WLTP) for new EU/EEA registrations in 2025, and the model has a top speed of 149 km/h. New registrations in Norway totalled 82 from 2022 to 2025, with registrations peaking at 53 in 2025.

Technical data (EU/EEA average, 2025)
ManufacturerVolkswagen Commercial Vehicles
ProductionFrom 2006
Body typeVan
FuelDiesel
Engine power (EU/EEA average)123 kW (165 hp)
COâ‚‚ (WLTP, EU/EEA 2025)Diesel 255 g/km
Kerb weight (EU/EEA average)2,813 kg
Displacement (engines)2,000–2,500 cc
Cylinders (engines)4–5
Top speed149 km/h
Range (WLTP, typical per version)115 km
Dimensions and layout
Length6,479 mm
Width2,017 mm
Height2,682 mm
Seats6
Doors5

Engine power and kerb weight are registration-weighted averages across the 10 EU/EEA countries that registered the Volkswagen Crafter in 2025 (171 cars). Source: EEA COâ‚‚ monitoring (CC BY 4.0).

Engine power is the type-approved engine power (EEA field Ep). For hybrids and plug-in hybrids it is the power of the combustion engine, not the system power, and for electric cars it can differ from the peak power the manufacturer advertises.

New registrations in Norway

Number of Volkswagen Crafter registered for the first time in Norway per year.

Volkswagen Crafter first registrations in Norway per year
20223
202316
202410
202553

Source: EEA COâ‚‚ monitoring (CC BY 4.0).

Power by engine variant (Norway)

82 Volkswagen Crafter cars registered for the first time in Norway in 2022–2025, by drivetrain and type-approved engine power. The EEA data has no trim names, so variants are told apart by power.

Power by engine variant for the Volkswagen Crafter, new registrations in Norway
DrivetrainPowerKerb weightYearsRegistered in Norway
Diesel103 kW (138 hp)2,776 kg2023–202514
Diesel130 kW (174 hp)2,864 kg2023–202564

Plus 1 variant with fewer than 10 cars (4 cars in total).

Power is the type-approved engine power (EEA field Ep). For hybrids and plug-in hybrids it is the combustion engine, not the system output; for electric cars it can differ from the peak power in the maker’s marketing. Kerb weight is the average for the variant. Source: EEA CO₂ monitoring (CC BY 4.0), one record per car (the years EEA lists twice, 2019 to 2021, are counted once).

New registrations by country (2025)

Number of Volkswagen Crafter cars registered for the first time across 11 European countries in 2025.

CountryRegistrations
United Kingdom233
Norway53
Sweden53
Finland21
Estonia13
Portugal10
Romania9
Denmark5
Italy5
Croatia1
Luxembourg1

Source: EEA COâ‚‚ monitoring (CC BY 4.0), 2025 data.

WLTP range by version

Type-approved WLTP range of the electric versions of the Volkswagen Crafter, as recorded for each car in the Dutch vehicle register (RDW). The table shows the median; the spread is where 80% of the cars fall.

WLTP range by version of the Volkswagen Crafter (RDW)
PowerRangeSpreadConsumptionFirst registeredCars in NL
100 kW (134 hp)115 km114–115 km292 Wh/km2020–202434

WLTP is the test cycle of EU type approval, so the same version carries the same figure across the EU/EEA. Power is the net maximum electric power from the same register. Versions with fewer than 20 cars are left out. Source: Open Data RDW (Netherlands, CC0).

Other Volkswagen models

Similar Van models

Common problems & reliability

In the UK, 75% of Volkswagen Crafters pass their MOT test first time, based on 5,510 inspections in 2023. (2023 is the most recent annual release published by the DfT.)

Based on real owner complaints and inspection data, not an editorial rating. Sources: DVSA MOT (UK, Open Government Licence).

Recalls & safety

8 recall campaigns recorded in the EU Safety Gate (European market) for the Volkswagen Crafter. Recalls can flag known weaknesses of the model.

  • VanEU · Safety Gate (Germany)

    The seat belt mountings for the rear row of seats in the passenger compartment may not have been fitted correctly.

    EU Safety Gate · alerted 2016-11-18

  • Passenger carEU · Safety Gate (Germany)

    No description of the defect in Safety Gate.

    EU Safety Gate · alerted 2021-01-22

  • VanEU · Safety Gate (Germany)

    Due to insufficient paint adhesion, the window panels and any lashing rails in the load compartment may detach in the event of an accident.

    EU Safety Gate · alerted 2016-03-11

  • Passenger car/vanEU · Safety Gate (Germany)

    The product does not comply with the Regulation on the approval and market surveillance of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles.

    EU Safety Gate · alerted 2023-12-08

  • VanEU · Safety Gate (Germany)

    This may impair stability in trailer operation and ultimately lead to the entire trailer coupling device becoming detached.

    EU Safety Gate · alerted 2018-03-30

  • VanEU · Safety Gate (Germany)

    The inertia ring of the damper weight on the propshaft may loosen from its support. Once loosened, the inertia ring may collide with the cross-member on the underbody, tilt and hit the propshaft. The propshaft may then suddenly break or shear off, resulting in serious damage to the underbody of the vehicle.

    EU Safety Gate · alerted 2015-03-13

  • Passenger carEU · Safety Gate (Germany)

    The product does not comply with the Regulation on the approval and market surveillance of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles.

    EU Safety Gate · alerted 2022-07-08

  • Passenger vanEU · Safety Gate (Germany)

    The product does not comply with the Regulation on the approval and market surveillance of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles.

    EU Safety Gate · alerted 2024-11-01

Sources: EU Safety Gate (European market) and NHTSA (US market). See all Volkswagen recalls.

Frequently asked questions

What is the top speed of the Volkswagen Crafter?
The Volkswagen Crafter has a rated top speed of 149 km/h.
How much power does the Volkswagen Crafter have?
The Volkswagen Crafter produces 123 kW (165 hp).
What are the dimensions of the Volkswagen Crafter?
The Volkswagen Crafter is 6,479 mm long, 2,017 mm wide and 2,682 mm tall.
How much does the Volkswagen Crafter weigh?
The Volkswagen Crafter has a kerb weight of about 2,813 kg.
What are the CO2 emissions of the Volkswagen Crafter?
A new Volkswagen Crafter registered in the EU/EEA in 2025 emits 255 g/km of CO2 (WLTP, diesel).
How many seats does the Volkswagen Crafter have?
The Volkswagen Crafter has 6 seats.
What is the range of the Volkswagen Crafter?
The type-approved WLTP range of the Volkswagen Crafter is 115 km (median of the cars in the Dutch RDW register). Range is shorter in winter and at motorway speeds.