Cupra Tavascan

Cupra Tavascan
Photo: Wikimedia Commons

The Cupra Tavascan is 4,644 mm long with five seats. For new registrations in the EU/EEA in 2025, the electric version has COâ‚‚ emissions of 0 g/km (WLTP). In Norway, 297 were registered new in 2025. The top speed is 180 km/h.

Technical data (EU/EEA average, 2025)
ManufacturerVolkswagen (anhui) Automotive Co.,
FuelElectric
Engine power (EU/EEA average)212 kW (285 hp)
COâ‚‚ (WLTP, EU/EEA 2025)Electric 0 g/km
Kerb weight (EU/EEA average)2,208 kg
Top speed180 km/h
Range (WLTP, typical per version)440–552 km
Dimensions and layout
Length4,644 mm
Width1,861 mm
Height1,597 mm
Seats5
Doors5

Engine power and kerb weight are registration-weighted averages of the Cupra Tavascan registered in the EU/EEA in 2025 (25,427 cars), engine power from 24 countries, kerb weight from 25 countries. Source: EEA COâ‚‚ monitoring (CC BY 4.0).

Engine power is the type-approved engine power (EEA field Ep). For hybrids and plug-in hybrids it is the power of the combustion engine, not the system power, and for electric cars it can differ from the peak power the manufacturer advertises.

Power by engine variant (Norway)

297 Cupra Tavascan cars registered for the first time in Norway in 2025–2025, by drivetrain and type-approved engine power. The EEA data has no trim names, so variants are told apart by power.

Power by engine variant for the Cupra Tavascan, new registrations in Norway
DrivetrainPowerKerb weightYearsRegistered in Norway
Electric250 kW (335 hp)2,273 kg2025294

Plus 1 variant with fewer than 10 cars (3 cars in total).

Power is the type-approved engine power (EEA field Ep). For hybrids and plug-in hybrids it is the combustion engine, not the system output; for electric cars it can differ from the peak power in the maker’s marketing. Kerb weight is the average for the variant. Source: EEA CO₂ monitoring (CC BY 4.0), one record per car (the years EEA lists twice, 2019 to 2021, are counted once).

New registrations by country (2025)

Number of Cupra Tavascan cars registered for the first time across 26 European countries in 2025.

CountryRegistrations
Germany14,035
United Kingdom6,432
France2,126
Netherlands1,408
Denmark1,339
Austria1,270
Spain1,241
Italy957
Belgium949
Sweden536
Portugal420
Ireland374
Norway297
Slovenia161
Finland84

Source: EEA COâ‚‚ monitoring (CC BY 4.0), 2025 data.

WLTP range by version

Type-approved WLTP range of the electric versions of the Cupra Tavascan, as recorded for each car in the Dutch vehicle register (RDW). The table shows the median; the spread is where 80% of the cars fall.

WLTP range by version of the Cupra Tavascan (RDW)
PowerRangeSpreadConsumptionFirst registeredCars in NL
140 kW (188 hp)440 km439–441 km155 Wh/km202627
210 kW (282 hp)552 km534–569 km159 Wh/km2024–20262,303
250 kW (335 hp)512 km477–514 km168 Wh/km2024–2026203

WLTP is the test cycle of EU type approval, so the same version carries the same figure across the EU/EEA. Power is the net maximum electric power from the same register. Versions with fewer than 20 cars are left out. Source: Open Data RDW (Netherlands, CC0).

Recalls & safety

No recorded recalls for the Cupra Tavascan in EU Safety Gate or NHTSA (US).

Sources: EU Safety Gate (European market) and NHTSA (US market). See all Cupra recalls.

Frequently asked questions

What is the top speed of the Cupra Tavascan?
The Cupra Tavascan has a rated top speed of 180 km/h.
How much power does the Cupra Tavascan have?
The Cupra Tavascan produces 212 kW (285 hp).
What are the dimensions of the Cupra Tavascan?
The Cupra Tavascan is 4,644 mm long, 1,861 mm wide and 1,597 mm tall.
How much does the Cupra Tavascan weigh?
The Cupra Tavascan has a kerb weight of about 2,208 kg.
What are the CO2 emissions of the Cupra Tavascan?
A new Cupra Tavascan registered in the EU/EEA in 2025 emits 0 g/km of CO2 (WLTP, electric).
How many seats does the Cupra Tavascan have?
The Cupra Tavascan has 5 seats.
What is the range of the Cupra Tavascan?
The type-approved WLTP range of the Cupra Tavascan is 440 to 552 km depending on the version (median per power variant, Dutch RDW register). Range is shorter in winter and at motorway speeds.