Aston Martin Vantage

The Aston Martin Vantage is a two-seater with an 8-cylinder petrol engine. Displacement ranges from 4,000 to 4,300 cc, and the top speed is 316 km/h. The length is 4,473 mm. For new registrations in the EU/EEA in 2025, COโ emissions are 275 g/km (WLTP). Nine were registered new in Norway between 2019 and 2024, with a peak of 3 in 2021 and 1 in 2024.
| Manufacturer | Aston Martin |
|---|---|
| Fuel | Petrol |
| Engine power (EU/EEA average) | 489 kW (655 hp) |
| COโ (WLTP, EU/EEA 2025) | Petrol 275 g/km |
| Kerb weight (EU/EEA average) | 1,828 kg |
| Displacement (engines) | 4,000โ4,300 cc |
| Cylinders | 8 |
| Top speed | 316 km/h |
| Length | 4,473 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 1,953 mm |
| Height | 1,273 mm |
| Seats | 2 |
| Doors | 3 |
Engine power and kerb weight are registration-weighted averages of the Aston Martin Vantage registered in the EU/EEA in 2025 (307 cars), engine power from 17 countries, kerb weight from 18 countries. Source: EEA COโ monitoring (CC BY 4.0).
Engine power is the type-approved engine power (EEA field Ep). For hybrids and plug-in hybrids it is the power of the combustion engine, not the system power, and for electric cars it can differ from the peak power the manufacturer advertises.
New registrations in Norway
Number of Aston Martin Vantage registered for the first time in Norway per year.
Source: EEA COโ monitoring (CC BY 4.0).
New registrations by country (2025)
Number of Aston Martin Vantage cars registered for the first time across 19 European countries in 2025.
| Country | Registrations |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 291 |
| Germany | 136 |
| France | 37 |
| Italy | 28 |
| Belgium | 20 |
| Spain | 20 |
| Luxembourg | 15 |
| Austria | 13 |
| Portugal | 10 |
| Czechia | 6 |
| Hungary | 5 |
| Netherlands | 4 |
| Romania | 3 |
| Sweden | 3 |
| Poland | 2 |
Source: EEA COโ monitoring (CC BY 4.0), 2025 data.
Engine variants
European engine versions of the Aston Martin Vantage by displacement, from the Dutch register (RDW). 2 variants.
| Engine | Fuel | Transmission | Top speed | Economy | Model year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 l ยท 8-cyl | โ | โ | 317 km/h | โ | โ |
| 4.3 l ยท 8-cyl | โ | โ | โ | โ | โ |
Source: RDW (NL). European engine variants.
Generations
Other Aston Martin models
Common problems & reliability
In the UK, 94% of Aston Martin Vantages pass their MOT test first time, based on 4,495 inspections in 2023. (2023 is the most recent annual release published by the DfT.)
Based on real owner complaints and inspection data, not an editorial rating. Sources: DVSA MOT (UK, Open Government Licence).
Recalls & safety
No recorded recalls for the Aston Martin Vantage in EU Safety Gate or NHTSA (US).
Sources: EU Safety Gate (European market) and NHTSA (US market). See all Aston Martin recalls.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the top speed of the Aston Martin Vantage?
- The Aston Martin Vantage has a rated top speed of 316 km/h.
- How much power does the Aston Martin Vantage have?
- The Aston Martin Vantage produces 489 kW (655 hp).
- What are the dimensions of the Aston Martin Vantage?
- The Aston Martin Vantage is 4,473 mm long, 1,953 mm wide and 1,273 mm tall.
- How much does the Aston Martin Vantage weigh?
- The Aston Martin Vantage has a kerb weight of about 1,828 kg.
- What are the CO2 emissions of the Aston Martin Vantage?
- A new Aston Martin Vantage registered in the EU/EEA in 2025 emits 275 g/km of CO2 (WLTP, petrol).
- How many seats does the Aston Martin Vantage have?
- The Aston Martin Vantage has 2 seats.