Alpine A290

The Alpine A290 is 4,000 mm long with five seats. It is electric, with COโ emissions of 0 g/km for new registrations in the EU/EEA in 2025. Top speed is 167 km/h.
| Manufacturer | Alpine |
|---|---|
| Fuel | Electric |
| Engine power (EU/EEA average) | 144 kW (192 hp) |
| COโ (WLTP, EU/EEA 2025) | Electric 0 g/km |
| Kerb weight (EU/EEA average) | 1,554 kg |
| Top speed | 167 km/h |
| Range (WLTP, typical per version) | 361โ378 km |
| Length | 4,000 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 1,820 mm |
| Height | 1,510 mm |
| Seats | 5 |
| Doors | 5 |
Engine power and kerb weight are registration-weighted averages of the Alpine A290 registered in the EU/EEA in 2025 (6,192 cars), engine power from 16 countries, kerb weight from 17 countries. Source: EEA COโ monitoring (CC BY 4.0).
Engine power is the type-approved engine power (EEA field Ep). For hybrids and plug-in hybrids it is the power of the combustion engine, not the system power, and for electric cars it can differ from the peak power the manufacturer advertises.
New registrations by country (2025)
Number of Alpine A290 cars registered for the first time across 18 European countries in 2025.
| Country | Registrations |
|---|---|
| France | 3,831 |
| United Kingdom | 1,518 |
| Germany | 789 |
| Spain | 371 |
| Belgium | 308 |
| Netherlands | 276 |
| Italy | 271 |
| Austria | 142 |
| Luxembourg | 89 |
| Portugal | 47 |
| Poland | 20 |
| Ireland | 17 |
| Slovenia | 13 |
| Czechia | 9 |
| Hungary | 5 |
Source: EEA COโ monitoring (CC BY 4.0), 2025 data.
WLTP range by version
Type-approved WLTP range of the electric versions of the Alpine A290, as recorded for each car in the Dutch vehicle register (RDW). The table shows the median; the spread is where 80% of the cars fall.
| Power | Range | Spread | Consumption | First registered | Cars in NL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 130 kW (174 hp) | 378 km | 377โ379 km | 159 Wh/km | 2025โ2026 | 141 |
| 160 kW (215 hp) | 361 km | 361โ362 km | 166 Wh/km | 2024โ2026 | 340 |
WLTP is the test cycle of EU type approval, so the same version carries the same figure across the EU/EEA. Power is the net maximum electric power from the same register. Versions with fewer than 20 cars are left out. Source: Open Data RDW (Netherlands, CC0).
Other Alpine models
Recalls & safety
No recorded recalls for the Alpine A290 in EU Safety Gate or NHTSA (US).
Sources: EU Safety Gate (European market) and NHTSA (US market). See all Alpine recalls.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the top speed of the Alpine A290?
- The Alpine A290 has a rated top speed of 167 km/h.
- How much power does the Alpine A290 have?
- The Alpine A290 produces 144 kW (192 hp).
- What are the dimensions of the Alpine A290?
- The Alpine A290 is 4,000 mm long, 1,820 mm wide and 1,510 mm tall.
- How much does the Alpine A290 weigh?
- The Alpine A290 has a kerb weight of about 1,554 kg.
- What are the CO2 emissions of the Alpine A290?
- A new Alpine A290 registered in the EU/EEA in 2025 emits 0 g/km of CO2 (WLTP, electric).
- How many seats does the Alpine A290 have?
- The Alpine A290 has 5 seats.
- What is the range of the Alpine A290?
- The type-approved WLTP range of the Alpine A290 is 361 to 378 km depending on the version (median per power variant, Dutch RDW register). Range is shorter in winter and at motorway speeds.